Business

Hyundai Sales Breakup Nov 2025


New Venue
New Venue

Hyundai Motor India reported total domestic sales of 50,340 units in November 2025, registering a modest year-on-year growth of 4.34 percent compared to 48,246 units sold in November 2024. However, on a month-on-month basis, sales declined by 6.42 percent from 53,792 units in October 2025, indicating some cooling in demand after the festive period.

Hyundai Sales Breakup Nov 2025 – YoY

Creta continued to be Hyundai’s strongest performer, with combined ICE and EV sales of 17,344 units in November 2025. This marked a healthy year-on-year growth of 12.24 percent over November 2024, underlining Creta’s sustained dominance in the mid-size SUV segment. However, compared to October 2025, Creta sales dipped by 5.64 percent, reflecting a slight post-festive slowdown rather than any structural demand concern.

Hyundai sales breakup Nov 2025 - YoYHyundai sales breakup Nov 2025 - YoY
Hyundai sales breakup Nov 2025 – YoY

Venue emerged as the second-highest selling Hyundai model with 11,645 units, posting a strong 19.39 percent year-on-year growth. Demand for Venue remained largely stable month-on-month, with only a marginal 0.79 percent decline compared to October. Aura also delivered a solid performance, clocking 5,731 units, up nearly 35 percent year-on-year, reaffirming its steady acceptance in the compact sedan segment, even though it saw a marginal month-on-month drop.

Exter sales stood at 5,705 units, remaining largely flat on a year-on-year basis with a minor decline of 0.73 percent. On a month-on-month comparison, Exter sales fell by over 9 percent, suggesting softer demand after earlier momentum. Grand i10 and i20 continued to face pressure, with Grand i10 sales dropping 19.55 percent year-on-year to 4,559 units, while i20 declined by 3.77 percent to 3,777 units, highlighting increased competition in the hatchback space.

Hyundai sales breakup Nov 2025 - MoMHyundai sales breakup Nov 2025 - MoM
Hyundai sales breakup Nov 2025 – MoM

Alcazar recorded 840 units in November 2025, witnessing a sharp year-on-year decline of over 60 percent, along with a significant month-on-month drop of 33 percent. Verna sales also remained subdued at 709 units, down more than 41 percent year-on-year, indicating continued challenges for sedans despite the model’s strong safety credentials. Premium models like IONIQ 5 and Tucson continued to post low volumes, with IONIQ 5 selling 24 units and Tucson just 6 units, though these models cater to niche segments.

Overall, Hyundai’s November 2025 performance reflects stable year-on-year growth driven primarily by Creta, Venue and Aura, while month-on-month numbers indicate a broader post-festive correction across most models. The brand’s reliance on SUVs for volume growth remains evident, even as hatchbacks and sedans continue to face demand headwinds.

No Hyundai Nov-25 Nov-24
1 Creta / EV 17,344 15,452
2 Venue 11,645 9,754
3 Aura 5,731 4,248
4 Exter 5,705 5,747
5 Grand i10 4,559 5,667
6 i20 3,777 3,925
7 Alcazar 840 2,134
8 Verna 709 1,213
9 IONIQ 5 24 22
10 Tucson 6 84
Total 50,340 48,246



Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top